Special Offers

Testimonials

Very Special Indeed

The Hol/Wedding come honeymoon was very special indeed. The Hilton was a very nice hotel and after taking a look at the Hilton Village was happy at ours, The Aston Maui lu motel was not up to the Hilton but as we got beach side accommodation with an exceptional view we were more than happy with it. The Outrigger on the Big Island was another very nice hotel in an amazing location. The Holiday Inn in San Francisco was a good clean hotel also with a good view. I could go on and on about the locations, sights, wildlife, tours, night life and the food but would get cramp in my hands typing so much. All in all a very unforgettable holiday We will be going back but probably to Maui in Feb if the price is right.

Cheers Les - January

Truly Wonderful

Just a quick e mail to thank you for booking such a great holiday to Hawaii for us. The whole trip to New York as well was amazing. The Hilton was a great choice and we were treated like royalty. Could not find any fault at all with any aspect of this holiday. It was truly wonderful, did not want to come home.

We will be going back to Hawaii, hopefully next year, so i will definitely be booking with you again.

June McRae - March

Wonderful Trip

We fully intended to contact you on our return but still haven't read all our e-mails etc.! Needless to say we had a WONDERFUL trip. All the accommodation was just great. We really enjoyed the variety and those that you kindly booked were excellent. Thank you so much for the chocolate macadamias at the Aston on the Beach on Kauai and at the Outrigger, Kona coast - we especially enjoyed the latter with its adjacent snorkelling beach. The chox made us feel really special.

Sue and Iain - May

» More testimonials















Privacy Policy

Charter Travel LLP, 49 Greenacres, Woolton Hill, Newbury Berkshire, RG20 9TA (we or us)

This is our Privacy Policy notice and it outlines how we collect, use, and otherwise process information and data about you as a customer, potential customer, or just an enquirer. Charter Travel LLP has established measures to protect your privacy and information rights. In all your dealings with us you must ensure that all persons you represent are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to you acting on their behalf.

What Information do we collect about you?

If you choose to make a booking or make enquiries with us regarding a potential booking/holiday we may collect some or all of the below information. This information will be used to fulfil any potential contract we enter into with you and for our legitimate interests.

Your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and mobile number, date of birth and payment card details, where you are flying from and to, your booking information number, any onward or connecting flight travel details, details of tours or experiences booked through us, your baggage requirements, seat preferences, meal preferences or dietary requirements, your hotel room preferences, loyalty membership details, frequent flyer membership details, information about your health and or your fitness to fly in case of any special assistance that may be required and any other information relevant to enable us to provide you with the travel or other services that you have arranged with us or requested. Social Media , by interacting with the Social Media features on our website ( Facebook, Twitter or Instagram) you will be bound by the privacy policies of the respective social media companies.

If travelling to America or anywhere else requiring Advance Passenger Information we may collect your passport or identity card details including your passport number, the country in which your passport was issued and the expiry date;
We also collect website usage information and do this using “Cookies” see information on Cookies below.

How do we collect this information from you?

We will collect information from visitors to Charter Travel’s websites, or social media platforms, who provide us with their details in order to receive holiday pricing, online newsletters, email and or SMS notifications, register for promotions, through the use of online forms and online competitions. .

We will collect personal information about you when you make a booking, or make a purchase on the telephone, on our website, via email or letter. The provision of this personal information for the specific purpose of a travel booking or purchase is deemed as a contractual requirement in order to fulfil your holiday booking. In some circumstances it may be necessary to collect personal information about you from a third party, such as where a person makes a travel booking on your behalf which includes travel arrangements to be used by you (e.g a family or group booking or a travel booking made by an employer) Where this occurs , we will rely on the authority of the person making the travel booking to act on behalf of any other traveller on the booking. The failure to provide personal data for these purposes will result in a failure to complete the booking process.

How we use your personal information

We will use your information in a variety of different ways. This includes, booking your flight, cruise or hotel, arranging a tour, transportation or car hire, sending you an email to notify you of changes to your itinerary, or providing you with a voucher, ticket or e-ticket, and general management of your booking. We will also provide you with customer service and support, deal with your enquiries, schedule changes, complaints, comments or any observations with us on the basis of performing our contract with you or on the basis of our legitimate interests to provide you with customer service. We do not give your data to any third party that are not associated with your travel booking.

In order to provide products or services requested by you (for the holiday) we may share personal data with suppliers of your travel arrangements, including airlines, hotels and transport companies.

We will use your information to keep you up to date with the latest offers, sales, promotions and competitions based on our own legitimate interests and those of our clients.

We may record calls and/or monitor calls for the purposes of improving our customer service and in certain circumstances; we may need to use your information to comply with our legal obligations in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

Cookies and Google Analytics

On our Websites, we use Cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“Cookies”), to personalise and improve your customer experience as you use our Websites. When you access our website our servers may record data regarding your device and the network you are using to connect with us, including your IP address.

Cookies are a feature of a web browsers’ software that allow web servers to temporarily store information within your browser. Cookies help us to provide important features and functionality on our Websites and we use them to improve your customer experience. .

We also use Cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, other types of Cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, allow us to improve our site or the way we provide our service to customers

You can use your browser settings to accept or reject new Cookies and to delete existing Cookies. Most browsers automatically accept Cookies but you can delete existing Cookies from your browser. You can accept or decline at any time by accessing the preference panels from your browser’s main menu. However, if you choose to remove Cookies parts of the Site may not work properly or your use of the Site may be impaired.

We also use Google Analytics and Remarketing to analyse the use of our websites. Google Analytics generates statistical information about website use by means of Cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Remarketing with Google Analytics is used to advertise online and serve ads based on someone's past visits to our websites. Google's privacy policy is available at:
http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Protection of Personal Data

The protection and safe-guarding of your personal data is very important to us and we strive and implement various security safeguards to protect your data as much as possible.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers operating encryption policies, and we are PCI and DSS compliant. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted over the internet.

The data that we collect from you may also be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). These will mainly involve suppliers or organisations that are related to your holiday booking (for example your airline, hotel, villa, car hire or other suppliers). Countries outside of the EEA may not have the same level of privacy laws as exist in the UK. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

How long we will hold your information

We will retain your information for as long as required to enable us to provide you with the services that you have requested and expect from us based on the purposes that it was originally obtained, or as required to do so by operation of laws, regulation and possible contractual claims, or for as long as we reasonably require for our legitimate interests in providing our services to you. We keep contact information (such as mailing list information) until a recipient unsubscribes or requests that we delete that information. If you choose to unsubscribe from a mailing list, we may keep certain limited information about you so that we may honour your request.

Where your information is no longer required we will ensure all data is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.

Marketing

We will communicate with you in a variety of ways including email, text, and post and telephone, this will be if you have previously booked travel arrangements with us or engaged with us via an enquiry for proposed travel plans for pricing or ideas on holidays. We will use your contact information you have provided to us via the booking or enquiry details, we will keep you up to date with our latest offers, routes, sales promotions, competitions or areas we think might be of interest to you. We may also contact you for customer service reviews to help us improve our services. If you no longer want to hear from us, you can opt out or unsubscribe at any time by following the “unsubscribe” link contained in any marketing communication that you receive from us or via email to remove@chartertravel.co.uk. You can opt out of any communications at any time; however please do consider if you still have a live booking to travel we will need to communicate with you for the life of your booking.

Your Rights

You have certain rights as an individual in respect of the information that we hold about you.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please let us know if your personal data changes during your relationship with us, for example if you move house or change email address.

The right to ask us in writing for information we hold about you, if this is regarding an existing or past booking, this request would be dealt with by the lead person on the booking and must be in writing to our head office address. In order to verify your identity a photocopy of your passport or driving licence and your signature and date of request will be required. We do not have to provide information in all cases including where it would involve disclosing information about another person or where a request is excessive or manifestly unfounded.

The right to ask us not to process your information for marketing purposes, an unsubscribe link will be present on all email communications. (We do not give your data to other third party marketing companies). You can also email us on remove@chartertravel.co.uk.

The right to ask us not to use your information on the basis of our legitimate interests, this can be either via unsubscribing on communications or you can email to remove@chartertravel.co.uk with your requests.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Legitimate Interest

We have a legitimate interest to provide our services to our clients and potential clients and as such we may use your contact details you have provided to us to advise you about our own products and services which we think may be of interest and or benefit to you. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time by unsubscribing from the communications or emailing to remove@chartertravel.co.uk.

We may use your information for statistical purposes, we may share your email address with our social platforms to enhance the experience we provide and how we communicate with you.

We may share your contact details with our third party review administrators who may contact you for feedback on our services.

The above are done so with the mutual benefit to both parties in mind and on the basis that they are in the legitimate interest of the company, the growth of the business and to provide the service to our clients.

Privacy Policy updates

We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time and we will keep our privacy policy updated via this web page You should check this page occasionally to make sure you are happy with any updates.

Third party website links

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our principals, suppliers, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for these third-party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Contact Us

You can change or update your contact preferences, simply by emailing data@chartertravel.co.uk or by writing to;

Charter Travel 49 Greenacres, Woolton Hill, Newbury, Berkshire, RG20 9TA

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, or by contacting the customer services team using the above details.